Privacy Policy – Kids First Children’s Services

 

At Kids First Children’s Services we are committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information we collect and hold about your child and family. This Privacy Policy explains how we manage the personal information we collect, use and disclose.

Personal information collected to provide therapy, counselling and tuition services

Kids First Children’s Services collects and uses personal information about our clients and, to the extent necessary, their parents, guardians or family members, in order to provide therapy, counselling, tuition or related services. If incomplete or inaccurate information is provided to us, we may not be able to provide our clients with the services they require. We only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

Kids First Children’s Services may use the personal information we have collected from you for purposes related above and to:

* verify your identity
* administer and provide our services
* notify you of new or changed services offered in relation to our services
* carry out marketing or training relating to our services
* comply with laws and regulations in applicable jurisdictions
* communicate with you

By engaging with Kids First Children’s Services, you consent to your personal information being collected, held and used in this way and for any other use you authorise. Kids First Children’s Services will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this Policy or with your express permission.

Why we collect personal information

The information Kids First Children’s Services collects is important for providing our clients with a quality assessment, therapy, counselling or tuition. In order to fully assess, diagnose, treat and teach our clients, we collect information such as their name, address and date of birth. We may also collect information about their developmental history, health history, family history, previous assessments, previous therapy, school performance or academic results. This information is collected in a number of different ways, including during interactions with our speech pathologists, occupational therapists, psychologists, teachers and customer service staff.

In the process of collecting information about our clients, we use hard copy forms, correspondence via email and written records of telephone conversations and interaction with employees such as our customer service staff. We also collect information via on-line questionnaires that are delivered via a secure server and accessed by authorised staff only. On occasion, doctors, allied health professionals, therapists, carers, teachers, aides or other educational professionals provide personal information to Kids First Children’s Services via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.

Sharing personal information

The information we collect to provide our therapy, counselling and tuition services to a client may be disclosed, if appropriate and with consent, to persons such as health professionals, therapists, carers, teachers, aides or other educational professionals.

At times, we may ask your permission to audio or video record your child for assessment or therapeutic purposes. Similarly, at timesyou may ask permission to audio or video record a therapy session. In these instances, specific permission must be sought and agreed by all parties for this to occur. No other use of audio or video material may be made (for example, on social media platforms such as Facebook, Youtube) without the specific written consent of all parties.

The personal information we collect to provide therapy, counselling and tuition services to our clients may also be used for directly related purposes such as the administrative purposes of running our business. We may use personal information for billing, or for billing through an insurer or funding agency. We may also use personal information in order to manage our relationship with you and your family, or to contact you in relation to matters concerning your child’s care.

For purposes directly related to providing a therapy, counselling or tuition service, Kids First Children’s Services may be required to disclose the information we collect to government agencies, regulatory bodies, health insurance and funding agencies.

Kids First Children’s Services will not provide personal information to other persons without your consent, unless legally authorised or required to do so.

Storage of information

Kids First Children’s Services retains client information on hard copy and electronic files. Hard copies of files are securely stored in locked cabinets unless in use. Electronic files are held on an encrypted practice management system designed specifically for use in health and education environments. We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

Personal information provided through our website

Kids First Children’s Services does not collect personal information about the users of its website (www.kids-first.com.au) unless it is specifically provided to us for a particular purpose. For example, if you:

* submit a general enquiry via our “contact us” page
* make a comment on one of our blogs
* complete a request or submit a form on our website
* register for a workshop, seminar or professional development event
* subscribe to a mailing list to be kept informed about our services, products or events
* purchase items from us

Whether obtained through our website or by phone or correspondence, we will use the personal information you provide, in each case, only for the purpose for which you provided it, unless consent is obtained, or if we are otherwise required or authorised by law.

In all other instances, we do not attempt to identify users of our website as individual users. Our website management agent may use statistical data collected by our ISP to evaluate the effectiveness of our website, however, we do not disclose domain names or aggregate information to third parties other than agents who assist us with this website and who are under obligations of confidentiality. Our website may use temporary ‘cookies’.

Please note that our website may occasionally contain links to other websites. Our Privacy Policy has no application to any other website and Kids First Children’s Services is not responsible for the practices or content of any other website.

Personal information about employees, contractors and business partners

Kids First Children’s Services also collects personal information about its employees, contractors and business partners. In each case, the personal information we obtain is used only for the purpose for which it is provided, unless consent is obtained or if otherwise required or authorised by law.

If any personal information is disclosed to a third party service provider, eg, to help us to manage business records, they will be bound appropriately by obligations of confidentiality. Where appropriate, Kids First Children’s Services may rely on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act 1988

International or Overseas recipients

Kids First Children’s Services does not disclose personal information to international recipients who reside overseas except with consent in a particular case, or if such disclosure is otherwise required by law.

Access, correction, question and complaints

You have certain rights to access and correct the personal information held about you under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other laws. If you would like to request access or correction or if you have a question or complaint about your privacy or a breach of the APPs, please contact us as set out below.

  • Sonja Walker
    Director – Kids First Children’s Services
    Level 1, 527 Pittwater Road, Brookvale NSW 2100
  • Email: sonja@kids-first.com.au
  • Phone: (02) 9938 5419

When you contact us, we will endeavour to respond within 30 days and an appointment will be made with you if necessary for clarification purposes.

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.